Top Ten Tuesday – Top Ten Popular Books I Haven’t Read Yet

It’s Tuesday! Which means it’s time for another top ten Tuesday. We haven’t done of these in a long time…in fact we haven’t really done ANY posting in a long time…sorry! We’ve just been quite busy with school and stuff, but as the summer holidays are nearing we can hopefully get back to our normal posting routine.

Today’s TTT is a freebie one, which means we can write about a topic of our own choice. Last week’s topic, which we missed, was ‘Top Ten Most Anticipated Releases For The Second Half Of The Year’. I think that was quite an important post to write about, so I might catch up and do that another time, as it’s always exciting to see which books we have in store for the next few months!

For my freebie topic, I decided to choose ‘Top Ten Popular Books I Haven’t Read Yet’…there’s lots I need to read, and most of the ones in the list below are part of my Summer TBR so let’s hope that by the end of summer I’ll have read these!

Anyways on to the TTT!


  1. The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S Lewis

It’s kinda sad because I’m pretty sure everyone read this book when they were 8 and I still haven’t read it. Everyone tells me to read it seeing as I’m obsessed with Harry Potter and this is a fantasy classic just like HP, but if I’m honest it actually doesn’t look that interesting….I think I might read it SOMETIME just to see why it’s so popular, but you know…

2. Lord of the Rings by J.R.R Tolkien

This is another one that’s always recommended to me because of Harry Potter…I’ve tried reading it twice but the first chapter is soooo boring, I just can’t seem to get into it! It’s like, a 50 page description of Middle Earth or whatever and I just feel it’s kinda confusing.

3. Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas

This is such a popular book but I’ve just never been able to get round to it! It’s been sitting on my shelf for quite a long time, and three months ago I vowed I would read it ‘next week’ but here I am, it’s June, no progress has been made…hopefully I will get round to it in Summer.

4. The Selection by Kiera Cass

The Selection is such a popular book, I swear EVERYBODY has read it but me…I will get round to it though, hopefully by the end of this month (I just realised it was 28th June but let’s assume it’s July). It does look quite interesting although there has been reviews that it sorta makes women seem weak, but I’ll have to see.

5. Passenger by Alexandra Bracken

This is another book which so many people have read, and when it came out there was so much buzz, almost every blog was talking about this. I’ve got the book so I will read it over my summer holidays, and I’m excited to see what all the hype was about. It’ll also be my first Alexandra Bracken book and she’s apparently a very good author, so maybe this will give me a good taste on her books.

6. The Wrath and the Dawn by RenΓ©e Ahdieh

I’ve been wanting to read this book for sooo long, you don’t even know. I love fairy tale retellings and I feel like I haven’t read enough of them, so I really want to read this book but I just cannot seem to get hold of it!

7. A Darker Shade of Magic by Victoria Schwab

I started reading a chapter of this a little while back but I stopped to read Illuminae, as I was in a huge slump and Illuminae seemed like a quick read. The little that I read of ADSOM seemed great, so I can’t wait to restart it!

8. Landline andΒ Attachments by Rainbow Rowell

I love Rainbow Rowell’s writing and Carry On, Fangirl and Eleanor and Park are definitely some of my favourite books. I’m hoping Landline and Attachments will provide the same funny writing style as her other books did!

9. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey

This is another one that has received a lot of hype, and even has a movie adaptation that seems quite action packed and thrilling. I haven’t read a dystopia in a while, and I’m hoping I will be able to read The 5th Wave over summer (gosh, I’ll have a lot of reading) too.

10. Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi

Again, so much hype. It also looks super interesting, and has been recommended to me quite a few times, so I’d really like to read it!

Hope you enjoyed this post!

-V

Advertisements

29 thoughts on “Top Ten Tuesday – Top Ten Popular Books I Haven’t Read Yet

  1. Melanie Noell Bernard says:

    Oh man! I’m with you on a lot of those: Throne of Glass, Shatter Me, The 5th Wave, LOTR, The Wrath and The Dawn and not because I don’t own a few of these (I do), but rather because I find other things to read first. *sigh* Really needs to stop doing that.

    Though, to be honest, I can’t really recommend ‘The Selection’. It’s a ‘cute’ read, but not really a ‘good’ read in my opinion. Granted, I’m more of a darker genre sort of reader, but this book just had too much fluff. :/ Maybe that’s just me because there were a lot of people who liked it. Guess it depends on what you like.
    My TTT

    Like

    • v_geekyfangirl says:

      Haha, I’m with you – I also own so many books that I just haven’t read yet! I like darker fantasy/mystery kinda books more, and I didn’t realise the Selection was a fluffy type of read. I think I’ll give it a go just to see what all the hype is about, but if I don’t like it I’ll probably stop reading the rest of them. I’ll take a look at your TTT too!

      Liked by 1 person

      • Melanie Noell Bernard says:

        Yeah, the Selection is definitely not your dark grit, if that’s what you’re into. I made it through the original three, but didn’t go on to read the novellas or anything after ‘The One.’ (I also hate not finishing series, so… :p)
        Thanks for visiting! ^.^

        Liked by 1 person

  2. Lauren @ Wonderless Reviews says:

    The only one of these I’ve read is A Darker Shade of Magic (which is AMAZING I defs recommend that) so don’t worry you’re not alone πŸ˜‚ I’m the same with Throne of Glass. I keep putting it off because I’m kinda intimidated by the hype and I wasn’t a fan of ACOTAR haha.

    Liked by 1 person

    • v_geekyfangirl says:

      I’ll definitely be reading ADSOM soon…I’m also kinda cautious about Throne of Glass because it’s just such an overhyped book! I haven’t read ACOTAR, but I might if I like ToG, although I hear they’re both pretty different so maybe you might like ToG?

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s